Client Focused. Results Driven.

Questions? Contact Us!

Richard & Chamaillard Law is committed to the privacy of all of our clients. At all times, we are dedicated to ensure compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

At Richard & Chamaillard Law, your personal information is kept confidential. In our on-going efforts to protect our clients, we have implemented a Privacy Policy built on the ten principles in PIPEDA.

We are responsible for the personal information provided to us and accordingly, we have policies and procedures in place for the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information. We do not sell, rent or loan any information.

At all stages, we will clearly identify the purposes for which personal information is gathered prior to collecting said information. If at anytime you have questions or concerns regarding the purpose for which we collect information, please do not hesitate to let us know, and we will ensure we address your questions or concerns.

At Richard & Chamaillard Law, we will only request your private information if we are required to do so by law. We will limit the collection of personal information to what is necessary.

We will also only retain your personal information for as long as we are required to do so under law. We limit the use of your personal information, and it is not disclosed for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with your consent, or as required by law. We ask that you keep us up-to-date if any of the required information changes at anytime. When we are no longer obligated to retain your personal information, it will be destroyed with the necessary precautions in place.

Richard & Chamaillard Law will ensure that your personal information is safe from loss, unauthorized use, changes or disclosure. All of our employees are committed to upholding this Privacy Policy.

As a visitor to our website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use this site. By visiting our website, you agree that we may collect and use information for the appropriate purposes in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with its terms, please do not access this site. Our Privacy Policy is regularly updated. Your continued access of our website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept and agree to be bound by such changes.

We do not identify individual visitors to our website other than by their IP address. We record statistical information on the numbers of visitors to our site but no information about you in particular will be kept or used.

When you voluntarily provide information through contacting one of our lawyers or sending email to our contact information, you are consenting to providing us personal information about yourself and as such, are bound by the privacy principles outlined above. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have established physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, we cannot assure the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at anytime.